Privacy Policy

The protection of personal information in the private sector is required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the "Act"). All employees and officers of ChargePoint Pty Ltd and Visionstream Pty Ltd ("ChargePoint" or "Visionstream" or "we" or "us") are expected to comply with the Act and all ChargePoint and Visionstream policies and procedures concerning the protection of personal information.

This policy applies to this website, including the portion of the website accessed by the ChargePoint Network customers and users (collectively, the Website), and the ChargePoint Network service offered by ChargePoint, including through use of the ChargePoint Network Smart Cards (Service). This policy does not relate to personal information we hold about our staff (including former staff). Employment information is covered by a different policy.

This policy is based on the following principles:

  • your personal information will not be shared other than in accordance with this policy, and with your permission or in accordance with the Act;
  • we will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided.

What information do we collect?

We collect different kinds of information about our users and customers through the Website and the Service, and use this information in different ways.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information When you visit the Website we collect certain demographic information (such as your IP address, type of Internet browser and operating system you use, pages viewed, the URL that you visited before you came to our Website, and the URL to which you next go) in order to understand how users navigate through the Website and to improve your experience using the Website.

Personally Identifiable Information If you sign up for the Service, use the Service, or send us email or some other communication, we may retain those communications (and any personally identifiable information about you in them) in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our Website and Service. In registering for the Service, we need to get some information from you (like name, title, e-mail address, telephone number, credit card or other means of payment, etc.). When using the Service, you may be asked for additional information to help identify you. All of this information used to specifically identify you is called "User Information" in this policy. We usually collect User Information directly from you unless you have given us permission to collect it from someone else. In some instances we may collect information about you indirectly where it is unreasonable or impractical to collect it directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances beforehand or as soon as reasonably practicable after we have collected the information.

When you use our Service, we collect certain demographic information (such as your ChargePoint charging station location and charging duration) in order to understand usage patterns and to improve your experience using our Service.

We use the User Information in order to process the application, to provide the Service to the customer and users and to otherwise communicate with you as a customer or user regarding the Service. We will send you certain communications relating to your use of the Service, such as service announcements, notices about new features or information on the Service, administrative messages and communications regarding your account. We also use your User Information to facilitate our internal business operations, including to fulfil our legal obligations.

If you do not provide the User Information to us, or if your User Information is incomplete or inaccurate, we may not be able to provide the Service to you.

We also may use the User Information to provide advertisements from us or our partners, but you will have the opportunity to opt-out of these communications.

From time to time, we may also collect information via online surveys or polls. Participation in these surveys or polls is entirely voluntary and you may easily decline to participate.

Aggregated Information We may also analyse and compile information on patterns of usage of the Service. This information is collected in aggregate form, without identifying any user individually. We may use this information to improve the Service and provide this information to third parties for marketing purposes.

Cookies Like most websites, we also use cookies to provide users an efficient experience in using the Website. A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you have visited, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Some parts of the Website use cookies to track user traffic patterns. We do this in order to determine the usefulness of the Website information to our users and to see how effective our navigational structure is in helping users reach that information. We do not correlate this information with data about individual users, nor does it share this information or sell it to any third party.

Children's Privacy The Website and the Service are intended for adult users, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under 13 years of age

We do not collect any other information via the Website.

What do we use personal information for?

We generally do not disclose User Information to any third party in a way that would personally identify you. However, we may do so in the following circumstances:

(a) to ChargePoint staff, to enable them to perform their duties;

(b) to related companies of ChargePoint, but only where they are involved in doing things that we are entitled to do with your User Information (including things we are permitted to do by law or this policy);

(c) as part of a merger, acquisition or any form of sale of some or all of our assets or business,

(d) to our service providers and other contractors where we believe disclosing your User Information is necessary for the purposes of providing a service to us (such contractors are prohibited from using User Information for any other purpose),

(e) for bill collection and credit reporting;

(f) to resolve customer disputes or inquiries;

(g) in the unlikely event of insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership in which your personal information would be transferred as one of Coulomb’s business assets; and

(h) where we are legally obligated to disclose information to the government or third parties for the purposes of national security, law enforcement or other issues of public importance.

We may aggregate information and data about you and your use of the Website and Service and provide such aggregated information and data to advertisers and for marketing or promotional purposes. In these circumstances, we do not disclose information that could be used to personally identify you

Access by our staff, its distributors, ChargePoint charging station owners, or authorized third parties, or their respective employees and consultants to any of your User Information is limited to only information necessary to provide the business service offered and to allow employees or consultants to perform their duties

Disclosing Personal Information

As noted above, we may share personal information on a confidential basis with related companies and with contractors performing services for ChargePoint. Such contractors may include, for example, information technology and telecommunications providers or professional advisers (including accountants, auditors and lawyers), credit reporting and fraud checking agencies, insurers, human resources consultants and credit providers. Visionstream will only make such disclosures to achieve the purpose for which the information was provided. Otherwise, ChargePoint policy is not to disclose any personal information to any unrelated third party, except with consent or where we are permitted by law to do so.

Email Security

In line with our policy and email security, any e-mails that you send will be automatically scanned, which could result in certain attachments and styles of message being automatically blocked. Our IT administrators may have access to your e-mails in order to authorise the content. This is done purely for IT security purposes and our IT administrators will not access the content of your e-mails once this process is complete.

Security of Information

You should be aware that the internet is not a secure environment. However, ChargePoint uses all reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information collected is held securely. In addition, only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Such personal have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information and are required to comply with this policy.

Accessing and Upgrading Personal Information

You can access and update any personal information you provide to us online through the existing applicant log in within the Careers section of the website. If you would like to access any other information we hold about you, please contact Privacy Manager, Lee Norris on 03 9575 4161.

Trans border

We may transfer your personal information to foreign countries to achieve the purpose for which the information was provided. We will only transfer your personal information to foreign countries with your express or implied consent or where we are satisfied that we may do so consistently with the Act.

Complaints and Further Information

If you have a complaint or require further information about how ChargePoint handles personal information or any privacy issues, please contact our Privacy Manager, Lee Norris on 03 9575 4161.